The White Falcon - 27.05.1961, Blaðsíða 3
Saturday, May 27, 1961
WHITE FALCON
3
80 July Returnees
Get One Preference
Of the 121 men who received their assignment for the July with-
drawl, 80 of them received at least one of the choices they requested.
Here is the complete list. A means base of choice. B second
choice. C State of choice. D First area choice. E Second area. F
No choice.
Name, AFSC
R. Nethken. 27130 .................
James Pierce, 27150 ...............
James Stanbaugh, 27171 ............
Roy Simpson, 27350A ...............
James Willis, 27350A ..............
C. Flores, 29130 .................
Joseph Rufo, 29130 ................
Richard Blockland, 29130 ..........
L. Comstock, 70230 ................
Robert Herzer, 70230 ..............
Earl Allen, 30452 .................
Sidney Bell, 30490 ................
Joseph O’Brien, 32231D ............
Albert Barth, 32231D ..............
Don Brady, 36172 ..................
R. Barkowski, 36231 ...............
Edward Barlow, 36231 ..............
W. Slater, 36330B .................
John Terepan, 40150 ...............
James Brennan, 42133 ..............
Jack Detmer, 42133 ................
T. Daigneau, 42250 ................
W. Meddley, 42353 .................
Jasper Davis, 43130 ...............
Leonard Lucas, A43151A ............
Sidney Miller, A43151A ............
Donald Moore, A43151A .............
James Edney, 43171C ...............
Earl Carr, 43250 ..................
Ron Cromwell, 43250 ...............
Charles Mone, 43270 ...............
F. Leitner, 43470 .................
Wilfred Hinze, 46150 ..............
D. Hendricks, 46250 .............
Adlo Smith, 66250 .................
Will Coster, 47131 ................
Theo Mellor, 47131.................
Jose Molina, 47131 ................
L. Spooner, 47131 .................
R. Anderson, 47131 ................
C. Kingsbury, 47150 ...............
W. Weaver, 47152 ..................
Dan Mitchell, 53450 ...............
A. Mitchel, 55151 ................
K. McDavid, 55290 ...............
James Crowder, 56230 ..............
Harold Hogle, 57150 ...............
B. Thompson, 60170 ...............
Roy Pickel, 60270 .................
Albert Gleason, 60350 .............
David Cook, 60350 .................
Edward Allen, 60350 ...............
Earnest Land, 60350 ...............
C. Parker, 60350 .................
Jene Lathan, 60351 ................
Jimmie Baker, 62150 ...............
Kenneth Olsen, 62230 ..............
R. Presley, 62230 .................
D. Stafslien, 62270 .............
Harry Witt. 64250 .................
D. Boucher, 64350A ..............
R. Bujanos, 64350A ..............
Donald Geiger, 64350A .............
I. Thomas, 64350A ................
J. Dandeneau, 64350A .............
Roy Joiner, 64350A ................
Harry Nordlund, 64350A ............
Joseph Blythe, 64570 ..............
Raymond Bates, 64570 ..............
James Howard, 64650 ...............
Denzil Neely, 64650 ...............
John Jones, 64650 .................
Clarence Bennett, 64670 ...........
Carlton Blais, 64730 ..............
J. Carroll, 64730 .................
Robert Lee, 64730 .................
Dave Cummings, 68530A .............
Thomas Eckers, 68530A .............
L. Obbecke, 68530A ..............
J. Cackowski, 68570A ..............
Darryl Bradt, 70230 ...............
Edward Everett, 70230 .............
Joe Griffith, 70230 ...............
S. Pharris, 70230 ...............
James Kenyon, 70230 ...............
Jack Sublett, 70230 ...............
Wesley Austin, 70250 ..............
Juau Chavez, 70250 ................
F. Mallory, 70250 .................
Clorence Bizet, 72150 .............
Bud Rees, 72171 ...................
John Boiler, 73250 ................
Richard Duris, 73250 ..............
Wesley Frey, 72350 ................
Eston Purvis, 73250 ...............
Vem Nelson, 73270 .................
Jerry Parnell, 73270 ..............
Gene Mahoney, 74150 ...............
Wayne North, 76130J ...............
Kenneth Cowan, 77130 ..............
M. Harris, 77130 ................
R. Leferink, 77130 ................
Will McClure, 77130 ...............
James Odom, 77130 .................
Assignment Choice designation
Sheppard, Tex................... F
Lowry, Colo....................... C
Malstrom, Mont.................. E
Aiken, S.D........................ D
Lackland, Tex..................... B
Lincoln, Neb...................... D
Westover, Mass.................... D
Offutt. Neb....................... D
Spokane, Wash..................... B
Dover, Dela....................... D
Larson, Wash...................... F
Self ridge, Mich.................. F
Perrin, Tex....................... F
Perrin, Tex....................... F
Schilling, Kans. ................. F
Scott. Ill........................ D
Andrews, Md....................... A
Shaw, S.C......................... F
Dover, Dela....................... A
Sewart, Tenn...................... F
Sewart, Tenn...................... E
Nellis, Nev....................... D
Webb, Tex......................... D
Edwards, Calif.................... F
Scott ............................ A
Norton, Calif..................... D
Norton ........................... D
George, Calif..................... D
Kincheloe, Mich................... F
Kincheloe ........................ F
Dover, Dela....................... E
Lockborne, Ohio................... F
Vandenberg, Calif................. F
Webb ............................. E
Webb ............................. E
Perrin ........................... F
Mather, Calif..................... A
Lackland ......................... E
Randolph, Tex..................... F
Reese, Tex........................ F
Kincheloe ........................ F
Ent, Colo......................... D
Otis, Mass........................ C
Kalispel, Mont.................... E
Tyndall, Fla...................... C
Glasgow, Mont..................... F
Truax, Wise....................... E
McCord, Wash...................... F
Hamilton, Calif................... D
Plattburgh, N.Y................... D
Fairchild, Wash................... A
Bergstrom, Tex.................... A
Castle, Calif..................... C
Bunker Hill, Ind. ................ D
Forbes, Kans...................... D
Donaldson, S.C.................... A
Charleston, S.C................... B
Dover............................. F
Wurtsmith, Mich................... D
Fairchild ........................ F
Travis, Calif..................... E
Travis ........................... F
Hamilton ......................... C
K. I. Sawyer, Mich.............. D
McCord ........................... B
Donaldson ........................ D
Travis ........................... C
Holloman, N.M..................... C
Larson, Wash...................... E
Sewart, Tenn...................... A
Perrin ........................... C
Moody, Ga......................... A
Cut Bank, Mont.................... D
Malmstrom, Mont................... F
F. E. Warren, Wyo................. F
Vandenberg ....................... E
Keesler. Miss..................... D
Lackland ......................... F
Lockborne, Ohio .................. D
Barksdale, La..................... F
Randolph ......................... E
McCord ........................... F
Vance, Okla....................... D
Offutt ........................... F
Loring, Maine..................... D
Kincheloe......................... D
Walker, NAI....................... C
Walker ........................... C
Ellsworth, S.D.................... F
Seymour, N.C...................... E
Lowry ............................ D
Lincoln, Neb...................... A
Davis-Monthan. Ariz.............. D
Lowry ............................ D
Ft. Lee, Va...................... D
Dover ............................ F
Shaw, S.C....................... F
Fairfield, Calif.................. F
Luke, Ariz........................ D
Richards, Wise.................... D
Davis ............................ E
Davis............................. D
Kingsley, Oreg.................... D
Hiuma, La......................... D
HONORS BESTOWED
YN3 Jimmy McReynolds and A3C James Malone were named Sailor
and Airman of the Month for April. Colonel Benjamin G. Willis,
Iceland Defense Force commander, congratulates the men on their
achievement.
Public Relations Award
Is Presented To MATS
The Silver Anvil, most coveted award in the field of
public relations, was presented to the Military Air Trans-
port Service. The presentation was made by the American
Public Relations Assn, at the group’s 17th annual conven-
tion in Atlantic City, N. J. It
was one of 23 similar awards
given to civic, national and inter-
national organizations.
MATS won in the military cate-
gory of the APRA program and
was cited for its planning, opera-
Maryland University
Lecturer Arrives KA
Dr. James Butler, the new resi-
dent lecturer for the University
of Maryland program at Keflavik
Airport, arrived last week.
He is here to conduct courses
in history and economics for
qualified military and civilian
personnel who desire to enroll in
one of these courses which are
counted toward the requirements
for a degree.
Dr. Butler was assistant pro-
fessor of history at Kenyon Col-
lege and Ohio State University.
He received his Ph. D. from Ohio
State in 1959, and became associ-
ated with Maryland U. in 1960.
In 1957-58, Dr. Butler studied
International Relations at the
Sorbonne in Paris while holding
a University Research Fellowship.
He is a member of Phi Beta
Kapa, Phi Alpha Theta, national
history honorary, and such pro-
fessional organizations as the
American Historical Association
and the Mississippi Valley His-
torical Association.
tion and follow-through of its
press relations throughout last
year’s BIG SLAM exercise.
During the exercise, MATS
moved approximately 350 news-
men from media throughout the
United States to Puerto Rico to
observe the strategic airlift there
of 21,000 Army troops and 11,000
tons of their equipment.
Lt. Col. Raymond L. Towne,
command director of information,
accepted the award for MATS.
It consists of a miniature silver
blacksmith’s anvil mounted on a
mahogany base.
Keflavik Choir Performs
At Service Club Sunday
Karlakor Keflavikur, the Kef-
lavik Choir, will present a varied
program at the Viking Service
Club tomorrow at 8 p.m. for Kef-
lavik Airport people and residents
of nearby communites.
The program, beginning with
Lullaby and Old Ditties by Jon
Leifs, includes Franz Schubert’s
God is My Shepherd and conclud-
es with two sections from George
Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess.
Herbert Hriberscheck conducts
the choir and Miss Ragnheidur
Skuladottir is the pianist. Soloists
are Gudjon Hjorleifsson, Bodvar
Palsson and Sverrir Olsen.
Name, AFSC
G. Reaggle, 77130 .........
Ronald Watkins, 77130
Richard Belcher, 77130 ...
Alfred George, 77130 ......
Francis Balli, 77150 ......
Thomas Goodwin, 77150 ...
Thomas Connors, 77150
Albert Hall, 77150 ........
Davis Miller, 77150 .......
Ray Maddox, 77150 .........
C. L. Webb, 77150 .........
Tom Robinson, 77150 .......
James Colbert, 77150 ......
Howard Stratton, 90150 ...
Brens Yuohis, 90170 .......
David Colton, 90230 .......
Richard Delinski, 90230
G. Hutchinson, 90230 ......
S. Brelsford, 90230 .......
J. Birchfield, 90230 ......
C. -Robbins, 90250 ........
Dewin Minew, 90430 ........
J. McKinney, 90850 ........
Herman Martin, 92250A ...
James Peterson, 98130 ....
Raymond Carter. 98250A ..
Assignment Choice designation
Richards F
Richards F
Kingsley F
Richards A
Richards E
Richards E
Loring, Maine .... D
Kingsley A
Mt. Home, Idaho E
Offutt F
Forbes D
Beale, Calif. .... B
Mt. Nome D
Seymour F
Dyess, Tex F
Carswell, Tex. ... F
Turner, Ga D
Forbes F
F
McConnell, Kans. F
Laredo, Tex F
E
Orlando, Fla. ... F
Dyess E
D
Langsey, Va D
McFetridge
Named Prexy
Of Masons
James McFetridge, CAMRON,
was elected president of the
Northern Lights Masonic order at
a luncheon held Tuesday at the
Keflavik Airport NCO Club.
Jerome W. Cowan, AACS was
named to the first vice-presidency
and William T. Upton, Transport-
ation, to the second vice-president
office.
Others named to office were
Paul W. Smith, Transportation,
secretary; R. E. Opfel, CAMRON,
treasurer; and William E. Horn,
Civil Engineers, chaplain.
The meeting was opened by out-
going president Paul Knepp, and
following opening rituals, the
Masons were served dinner.
Outgoing officers in the order
were lauded for their efforts dur-
ing their tenure and the new of-
ficers were made welcome. Furth-
er business included a discussion
relating to the retention of the
Mason's sponsorship of Explorer
Scout Post 46. The order voted
to continue the project.
The next meeting of the North-
ern Lights Masons will be held
June 13, at the NCO Club, with
Paul W. Smith scheduled to show
slides titled “Where am I?”
All Masons and their guests are
invited to attend the meeting
which will begin at 7 p.m.
HS Commencement
Next Wednesday
Commencement exercises for the
nine graduates of the Dependent
High School will be held at the
Viking Service Club on May 31
at 8 p.m.
Col. Benjamin G. Willis, IDF
and AFI commander, will deliver
the commencement address.
Jerry A. Miller is class presi-
dent; Margaret A. Jessup, secre-
tary-treasurer; and Gene E.
Schurr, student council represent-
ative.
The other graduates are Judith
A. Bennett, Margaret M. Clark,
Paola R. Clark, Michael J. Cook,
Edda Kluck and H. Patrick Rey-
nolds.
All Keflavik Airport people are
invited to attend the commence-
ment.
Conduct Standard Set
A directive governing stand-
ards of conduct in regard to the
acceptance of gifts, the use of
government facilities, property
and manpower, and the use of
official representation funds has
been issued by Department of De-
fense.
Secretary Robert S. McNam-
ara’s order affects all Defense
Department personnel, military
and civilian alike.
The directive specifies that no
defense employee shall accept any
gift or hospitality “that might re-
asonably be interpreted by others”
as being of such nature that it
could affect his impartiality. Nor
shall any defense employee use,
or permit the use by others, of
government facilities, property,
manpower or funds for other than
official business. This ruling in-
cludes the use of special mission
aircraft and official motor ve-
hicles.