The White Falcon - 09.04.1976, Blaðsíða 6
Today S
3:00 Midday Report 9:00
3:05 General Hospital 9:40
3:30 Electric Company 11:10
4:00 Three for the "Money
4:20 Early Movie: 11:40
Drums Along the 12:35
Mohawk 1:00
6:05 Buck Owens 1:25
6:30 Evening Report 2:10
7:00 Carol Burnett *
8:00 Mary Tyler Moore 3:25
8:30 Star Trek 5:10
9:30 M*A*S*H 5:40
10:00 Ten O'clock Report 6: 3u
10:15 Moments of 6:45
Reflection 7:10
10:20 Longstreet 7:40
11:20 Late Show: Spy 8:00
Today, Die Tomorrow 9:00
1:00 Creature Feature: 10:00
Monster Demolisher 10:15 10:40
12:05
Saturday
Wednesday
Captain Kangaroo
Cartoon Carnival
Good and Plenty
Lane
Lost in Space
The Fisherman
Flipper
All Star Wrestling
Early Movie:
Kentucky Jubilee
NCAA Championship
Directions
Daniel Boone
weekend Report
T7ild Kingdom
The Way It Was
Sanford and Son
Hawaii Five-0
Cher
Weekend Report
Evil Touch
Late Show:
Odongo
Nightwatch: The
Last Day of the War
Thursday
Sunday Monday 1
12:00 Sacred Heart 3:00 Midday Report 3:00
12:15 Norman Vincent 3:05 General Hospital 3:05
Peale 3:30 Sesame Street 3:30
12:45 Roy Rogers 4:30 Musical Chairs 4:30
1:05 Wide World of 4:55 Let's Make A Deal
Sports 5:15 Merv Griffin 6:10
2:25 Early Movie: 6:30 Evening Report 6:30
Tiger By the Tail 7:00 48th Annual 7:00
4:00 NCAA Tournament Academy Awards 7:30
Rutgers vs Michigan 9:30 Felony Squad 8:30
5:40 The Atlanta 500 10:00 Ten O'clock Report 9:30
6:30 Weekend Report 10:15 Moments of 10:00
6:45 Animal World Reflection 10:15
7:10 Barnaby Jones 10:20 Miss America
8:15 Sunday Night Movie: Pageant 10:20
Death Cruise 12:00 Late Show: 11:15
9:30 Issues and Answers Orders Are Orders 12:05
Tuesday
11:05 Tonight Show
Friday
3:00 Midday Report 3:00 Midday Report 3:00 Midday Report
3:05 General Hospital 3:05 General Hospital 3:05 General Hospital
3:30 Sesame Street 3:30 Electric Company 3:30 Electric Company
4:30 Blank Check 4:00 Make A Wish 4:00 Three for the Money
4:50 Mike Douglas 4:30 Can You Top This? 4:30 Early Movie:
6:05 Truth or 5:00 $10,000 Pyramid Bal Tabarin
Consequences 5:20 Wyatt Earp 6:05 Buck Owens
6:30 Evening Report 5:45 The Price Is Right 6:30 Evening Report
7:00 Patrick Henry 6:05 Name That Tune 7:00 Carol Burnett
7:30 Gunsmoke 6:30 Evening Report 8:00 Mary Tyler Moore
8:30 Young Lawyers 7:00 Flipside 8:30 Star Trek
9:30 Sandy Duncan 7:30 Silent Service 9:30 M*A*S*H
10:00 Ten O'clock Report 8:00 Movin' On 10:00 Ten O'clock Report
10:15 Moments of 9:00 That‘s my Mama 10:15 Moments of
Reflection 9:30 All In the Family Reflection
10:20 S.W.A.T. 10:00 Ten O'clock Report 10:20 Longstreet
11:10 Late Show: 10:15 Moments of 11:10 Late Show:
Big Foot Reflection The Huns
10:20 A Tale of Two 12:40 Creature Feature:
Irelands The Horror of the
11:15 Tonight Show Beach Party
Midday Report
General Hospital
Sesame Street
Early Movie:
Operation Mad Ball
Newlywed Game
Evening Report
Monte Nash
The Americans
Cannon
The Jeffersons
Ten O'clock Report
Moments of
Reflection
Jim Stafford
Perry Mason
Soul Train
April 9-16
NOTE:
Programming
subject to
change
without
notice
AFTV Channel 8 Specials
Monday, 10:20 p.m.—NIGHTOWL SPECIALS
PRESENTS THE 55TH ANNUAL MISS AMERICA
PAGEANT—Travelin' Freedom's Road is the
musical Bicentennial theme of this spe-
cial event, featuring Bert Parks as MC
with Phyllis George, Miss America of
1971 and Debbie Ward, Miss Louisiana of
1973 as co-hosts.
Thursday, 10:20 p.m.— A TALE OF TWO
IRELANDS—Irish Protestants and Catho-
lics tell "A tale of two Ireland's" ex-
amining the conflict between the two
groups.
AFTV Channel 8 movies of the week
TODAY— DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK— A story
about the Revolutionary War. Stars
Henry Fonda and Claudette Colbert.
TODAY— SPY TODAY, DIE TOMORROW—The red
alarm is sounded at CIA headquarters
with the unbelievable message that the
"A V-52" atomic bomb is missing from the
U.S. stockpile
TODAY—MONSTER DEMOLISHER— A professor,
trying to eradicate ignorance and super-
stition of vampires and the occult, pits
his knowledge and strength against the
evil and treacherous Nostradamus.
SATURDAY— KENTUCKY JUBILEE—A director
searches for a new cowboy singing star.
Stars Jerry Colone, Jean Porter and
James Ellison.
SATURDAY—ODONGO— An adventure on the
African frontier.
Saturday— THE LAST DAY OF THE WAR—
Toward the close of World War II in
Europe, a U.S. platoon attempts to reach
an Austrian scientist before the Nazi SS
can find and kill him.
SUNDAY—TIGER BY THE' TAIL—A war hero
returns home just in time to be framed
for the murder and robbery of his bro-
ther. Stars Christopher George, Dean
Jagger and Tippi Hedren.
SUNDAY— DEATH CRUISE— A suspenseful
story about three couples who win a
pleasure cruise in a contest and find
the cruise is a one-way ticket to death.
MONDAY—ORDERS ARE ORDERS—No synopsis
available.
TUESDAY—OPERATION MAD BALL—Jack Lemon,
James Darren and Mickey Rooney create
havoc in an Army hospital, while trying
to plan a big party.
WEDNESDAY—BIGFOOT— A sub-human monster
of huge proportions kidnaps a beautiful
blonde from a motorcycle gang when they
take a ride into a national forest.
FRIDAY— BAL TABARIN— Muriel Lawrence
stars in this movie about the famous
French Can-Can dancers.
FRIDAY— THE HUNS— The queen of the
Tartars leads her barbarian hordes in
battle against the leader of the Black
Huns with whom she falls in love. Adult
viewing.
FRIDAY—THE HORROR OF THE BEACH PARTY —
Far out to sea, a barrel of radioactive
waste spills open ana gives life to the
seaweed on the bottom of the ocean.
Enlisted Dining Facility Menu
Library
happenings
by Cathy Mullen
The Station Library is just comple-
ting National Library Week activities
and the staff hopes you have visited
the library and have become more ac-
quainted with ways the library can serve
you. Be sure to regularly check on the
new arrivals in the regular collection
and also in the McNaughton collection.
The library is continually getting new
material.
A number of new arrivals have been
received in the McNaughton collection:
mysteries—Navona 1000 by Mel Arrighi
and No Place Like Home by J. Bradford
ulesker; novels—The Homecoming by Nora
Lofts, Miss Martha Mary Crawford by
Catherine Marchant, Light on Lucrezia by
Jean Plaidy and The R Document by Irving
Wallace; banking—The Consumer's Guide
to Banks by Gordon Lee Weil; and an au-
tobiography—Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's
Daughter by Loretta Lynn.
Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's Daughter
by Loretta Lynn with George Vecsey is
her autobiography. "If you've ever lis-
tened to Loretta Lynn sing a song and
paid close attention to her words, then
you've already kept company with a lot
of people and feelings in this book.
Here is the story of a resourceful woman
whose talent has taken her a far piece
from being nervous and pregnant and poor
—a bride at thirteen, a mother of four
by eighteen—in Butcher Holler, Ken-
tucky, reigning as America's undisputed
queen of country music. Though still a
coal miner's daughter at heart, Loretta
Lynn is Big Time: the Country Music As-
sociation has feted her with more honors
than any other recording artist; she's
the first woman ever named Entertainer
of the Year and the first woman in coun-
try music to win a gold record (she now
has two)." This book is found in the
McNaughton collection.
US0
The dance, scheduled to be held to-
night in conjunction with the Youth Cen-
ter, has been cancelled.
The USO is looking for more drivers
for its cave exploration trip tomorrow.
The trip leaves the USO at 10:30 a.m.
The cost is $1.50 for all non-drivers.
On Sunday join the Young Adult Out-
reach Group for a free pancake breakfast
and a worship service. The group meets
from 8 to 9:30 a.m.
Monday the USO will sponsor another
chess tourney at 7 p.m.
Tuesday there will be two groups
touring the F-4 Simulator, one at 7 and
one at 8 p.m. Also on Tuesday Bake
Bingo starts at 7 p.m. followed by the
weekly Pinochle session.
Also on Tuesday at the USO the con-
troversial film "Soylent Green" will be
shown followed by a discussion period.
The movie will cost 75c*
The special in the snack bar on Wed-
nesday is Chicken Cacciatore and spagh-
etti. There will be a demonstration at
7 p.m. on how to make Italian Easter
bread, fried butterfly cookies and Ice-
landic pancakes.
On Thursday you can cook your own
steak for just $4, you get the steak,
baked potato and salad. The Midnight
Sundowners will be dancing at the USO at
7:30 p.m.
Today—Lunch: vegetable beef soup,
fried Icelandic fish, oriental meat-
balls, baked macaroni and cheese, sea-
soned w.g. corn and steamed spinach.
Dinner: Knickerbocker soup, knock-
wurst baked with sauerkraut, Vienner-
schnitzel, brown German gravy, German
potato cakes and seasoned garden peas
with mushrooms.
Tomorrow—brunch at 10 a.m.: tomato
rice soup, grilled cheese sandwiches and
French fried potatoes.
Dinner: "Italian supper." Baked la-
sagna, Italian spaghetti with heavy meat
sauce, assorted pizza pies, polonaise
broccoli spears and hot garlic bread.
Sunday—brunch at 10 a.m.: logging
soup, Coney Island burgers and crisp
potato chips.
Dinner: "Family Night." Creole soup,
teriyaki beef steak, natural sauce,
baked potatoes with jacket and sour
cream, buttered summer squash and but-
tered brussels sprouts.
Monday—Lunch: doubly good soup, el
rancho stew or beef balls stroganoff,
buttered egg noodles or tossed green
rice, season garden peas, ginger glazed
carrots and hot biscuits.
Dinner: minestrone soup, cold cut
platter of sliced roast beef, ham, bolo-
ena, salami, liver sausage and cheese,
cold potato salad or potato chips and
boiled navy beans.
Tuesday—Lunch: tomato noodle soup,
open face turkey sandwiches or chicken
croquettes, cream rich gravy, snowflake
potatoes, savory bread dressing, but-
tered w.g. corn and spiced beets.
Dinner: cream of potato soup, mexi-
cana pork chops, natural sauce, cottage
fried potatoes, simmered lima beans,
polonaise broccoli spears and hot corn-
bread .
Wednesday—Lunch: French onion soup,
honey glazed corned beef or grilled fish
cakes, hot mustard sauce, parsley but-
tered potatoes, fried cabbage and but-
tered asparagus.
Dinner: vegetable supreme soup, beef
pin wheels or oriental skillet steamed
rice or duchess potatoes, French cut
green beans and fried squash.
Thursday - - Lunch: cream of tomato
soup, stuffed cabbage rolls or ham cro-
quettes, baked macaroni and cheese, but-
tered green peas and paprika cauliflow-
er.
Dinner: chicken noodle soup, veal
birds with natural sauce, baked stuffed
frankfurters, rissole potatoes, buttered
mixed vegetables and buttered brussels
sprouts.
Friday—Lunch: clam chowder, poached
or fried Icelandic fish, meat casserole,
Lyonnaise potatoes, scalloped cream
style corn and seasoned mustard greens.
Dinner: beef barley soup, marinated
London steak with natural sauce, steamed
rice or mashed potatoes, creole lima
beans and Normandie carrots.